Boys Pretest Day Overview

  • Date: December 3, 2017
  • Testing Location: Masjid Building, 441 Nugget Avenue.
  • Proof of Registration: You must bring a printed copy of the online registration confirmation email. If you did not receive the proof of registration, please bring the PayPal receipt.
  • Proof of Age: You must bring any one of the following documents belonging to the participant to verify the date of birth: health card, birth certificate, or passport
  • Timing Expectations: The Pre-Test may take longer than 2-3 hours due to the high volume of participants so please plan your schedule accordingly
  • If you arrive before your timing you will not be tested until your scheduled time.
  • For the Nazira category, you will be provided with a Qur’an at the time of testing.
  • For the Qira’at or Hifz categories, this is a reminder that you will not be permitted the use of a Qur’an during testing.
  • All participants are requested to adhere to the registration times assigned.

Pretest Registration Times

The chart below contains the registration times and locations for all the participants. We have divided up the participants by their last name and assigned the registration times as outlined below:

GROUPLAST NAMETIME
Qiraat Group 1 Surah Al-Duha, Alam Nashrah, At-Teen, Al-Qadr, and Al-Zilzaal to An-NaasA to M8:30 AM
Qiraat Group 1 Surah Al-Duha, Alam Nashrah, At-Teen, Al-Qadr, and Al-Zilzaal to An-NaasN to Z10:00 AM
Qiraat Group 2 Surah Al-Infitaar to An-NaasA to D8:15 AM
Qiraat Group 2 Surah Al-Infitaar to An-NaasH to L9:30 AM
Qiraat Group 2 Surah Al-Infitaar to An-NaasM to P10:30 AM
Qiraat Group 2 Surah Al-Infitaar to An-NaasQ to Z11:00 AM
Qiraat Group 3 Surah Al-Mulk, Al-Muzzammil and 30th JuzA to J8:30 AM
Qiraat Group 3 Surah Al-Mulk, Al-Muzzammil and 30th JuzK to P10:00 AM
Qiraat Group 3 Surah Al-Mulk, Al-Muzzammil and 30th JuzR to Z11:00 AM
Hifz Group 1 Juz 1 to 10A to H8:30 AM
Hifz Group 1 Juz 1 to 10J to M9:30 AM
Hifz Group 1 Juz 1 to 10R to Z11:00 AM
Hifz Group 2 Juz 16 to 25A to M8:30 AM
Hifz Group 2 Juz 16 to 25N to Z10:00 AM
Hifz Group 3 Entire Qur’aanA to E8:30 AM
Hifz Group 3 Entire Qur’aanH to Z9:45 AM
Naazira Group 1 1st Half of Juz 4A to M8:30 AM
Naazira Group 1 1st Half of Juz 4P to Z9:30 AM
 Naazira Group 2 Juz  5All10:30 AM

Girls Pretest Day Overview

  • Date: December 3, 2017
  • Testing Location: High School Building, 431 Nugget Avenue.
  • Proof of Registration: You must bring a printed copy of the online registration confirmation email. If you did not receive the proof of registration, please bring the PayPal receipt.
  • Proof of Age: You must bring any one of the following documents belonging to the participant to verify the date of birth: Health Card, Passport, or Birth Certificate.
  • Timing Expectations: The Pre-Test may take longer than 2-3 hours due to the high volume of participants so please plan your schedule accordingly
  • If you arrive before your timing you will not be tested until your scheduled time.
  • For the Nazira category, you will be provided with a Qur’an at the time of testing.
  • For the Qira’at or Hifz categories, this is a reminder that you will not be permitted the use of a Qur’an during testing.
  • All participants are requested to adhere to the registration times assigned.

Pretest Registration Times

The chart below contains the registration times and locations for all the participants. We have divided up the participants by their last name and assigned the registration times as outlined below:

GROUP

LAST NAME

TIME

Girls Qiraat Group 1 Surah Al-Duha, Alam Nashrah, At-Teen, Al-Qadr, and Al-Zilzaal to An-Naas

A to K

8:30 AM

Girls Qiraat Group 1 Surah Al-Duha, Alam Nashrah, At-Teen, Al-Qadr, and Al-Zilzaal to An-Naas

L to Z

10:00 AM

Girls Qiraat Group 2 Surah Al-Infitaar to An-Naas

A to K

8:30 AM

Girls Qiraat Group 2 Surah Al-Infitaar to An-Naas

L to Z

9:45 AM

Girls Qiraat Group 3 Entire 30th Juz

A to K

8:30 AM

Girls Qiraat Group 3 Entire 30th Juz

M to Z

10:00 AM

Girls Qiraat Group 4 Surah Al-Mulk, Al-Muzzammil and 30th Juz

ALL

11:00 AM

Hifz Group 1 Juz 1 to 8

A to H

8:30 AM

Hifz Group 1 Juz 1 to 8

I to Z

10:00 AM

Hifz Group 2  Juz 16 to 22

ALL

8:30 AM

Naazira Group 1 - 1st Half of Juz 4

ALL

8:30 AM

Naazira Group 2 - Juz 5

A to K

9:45 AM

Naazira Group 2 - Juz 5

M to Z

11:00 AM

 

Pretest Results

The chart below contains the pretest results for those who qualified. For those who did not make it this year always remember reciting Quran is for the pleasure of Allah SWT and continue to practice and improve Inshallah and you will still get immense rewards for every letter you recite!

Hifz

Boys Hifz Group 1

Participant Last NameParticipant Middle NameParticipant First Name
AbdullahAminSadiq
Ahmed Abubakar
Ahmed Muaj
BalochAbdullahMuhammad
GhadaiTalhaMaazin
Jogiat Farhan
khan ihsan
MeerZahaibEjlal
RanaIftikharSubhan
RizviSaadMehmood
SayedUmerAyaan
Shahzad Farhaan
Shaikh Talha 
SyedAleemHamza
Syed Ihsaan
Mohammed Omer

 

Boys Hifz Group 2

Participant Last NameParticipant Middle NameParticipant First Name
Bhatti JawadAhmed 
ChhapraSufyan Jafar
ChoudhryUmarYousuf
KoyaFarooqUmar
MahidaMahmedRafikBilal
Muhtaj Mudaser
Rahman Tasnim
SalahudeenAhmedNabeel
Siddiqi Taha
Mohammed Abubakr
Mohammed Unais
RehmanAfnanMuhammed
PatelInayatAnash
Aamir 

Abubaker


Boys Hifz Group 3

Participant Last NameParticipant Middle NameParticipant First Name
Ali Mustafa
AzizGhaniUsman
BematIlyasMaaz
Bhaiyat Anas
Bhaiyat Huzaifah
Bhaiyat Mahmoodulhasan
Bhaiyat Mohammed
Desai Hamza
ElmiMezharMohamed
HasanSyedAbdullah
Hussain Saabir
Mahida Usama
Masood Abdulhannan
MazumderHaqueAbedul
PatelSulemanWaleed
ShahAliQasim
SiddiquiUmarAbdullah
SyedUr RehmanMuteeb 
Mashood  Ahmed 

 

QIRAAT

Boys Qiraat Group 1

Participant Last NameParticipant Middle NameParticipant First Name
Adnan Mujtaba
Elazaar adam
Hanif Taha
KalifaKalidNabil
KalifaKalidWaseem
Kayani Musab
Kazi Mohammad Afif
KoyaRashidQasim
Latif Basir
Masood Andulmannan
MasoudKhamisGhazawan
Mehraban Muhammad
Memon Anas
Mohammed Zain Al Abedeen
Mohammed Raizdeen  Mohammed
MullaAhmedDawud
MurdhaniSalimAqeel
PanchbhayaYahya Muhammad 
Patel Ashaj
PathanImrankhanRaihan
Qadri Uthman
ShamsSyedOsman
Siddiqi Hamza
SiddiquiAhmadBilal
Sufi Adil
Suleiman Alyaaqoub
Younus Yaseen
NoorMohsinGhayur

 

Boys Qiraat Group 2

Participant Last NameParticipant Middle NameParticipant First Name
Abdurrafey Syed
AfzalSaadMohammad
AfzalSaeedMohammad Ahsan
Ahmed Mansoor
AhmedNabilZiad
Ali Yusuf
BraganzaShaikhAdnan
Dasu Ammar
Hairs  Muhammad 
Ikram Arib
Jahankeer Abdurrahman
Kayani Shehryar
Khan Shaheer 
Mehmood Yousuf
Mohammed Abdul Hameed
NadeemMohammadRay-yan
PatelZubairAbdullah
PatelSulemankhalid
Patel Owais
Pathan Mohamed Anas 
Qadri Zayd
RehmanAbdulMaaz
SalahudeenAhmedMurshid
Siddiqui uzair
MuhammadWaliGhayur

 

Boys Qiraat Group 3

Participant Last NameParticipant Middle NameParticipant First Name
Ahmad Sohail
AlargubiMuftahHammam
Allahham Ousama 
Arianfar Farzad
BasheerUsmanMohamed 
HusseinElhadiOmer
ImtiazAzeemAbdul
Islam Ibrahim
Jahankeer Hamdaan
Khan AbdulSamad
Mohammed Raizdeen  Abdullah
Mohammed Raizdeen  Abdurrahman
Musaab Mohammad
PatelSoyebMohammed
PatelA. KhalekMuhammad
Rahman Furquan
Rahman Osman 
SalahudeenAhmedJunaid
ShahEdris Mohammed
Shaikh Maaz
SiddiqueAhmedRafique
ZubairIbnuAbdullah

 

Nazira

Boys Nazira Group 1

Participant Last NameParticipant Middle NameParticipant First Name
AzharMZaid
ChandAshifHamza
DinathSajidUsaid
FaisalAhmedSaboor
HatiaSohelAdam
Hussain Hassan
Motala Hamza
SiddiqueAmeenYusuf
Sultan Arham
WaseyAbdulMohammed
Quadri Bahees
Shaikh  Safwan
Manjra Mohammed
MohammedAliUzair

 

Boys Nazira Group 2

Participant Last NameParticipant Middle NameParticipant First Name
Asim Muhammad Mohtashim
FahadSyedHasan
Irshad Yoosuff
Kalaf Abdullah
Khandhia Amaan
MughalMoosaMuhammad
Sarkar Mutammim
SayedUmerFarhaan 
Shaikh Amaan 
UllahSamiMohammad
WasilN/LImran
Naushad Zaid
Patel Abubakr

Pretest Results

The chart below contains the pretest results for those who qualified. For those who did not make it this year always remember reciting Quran is for the pleasure of Allah SWT and continue to practice and improve Inshallah and you will still get immense rewards for every letter you recite!

Hifz

Girls Hifz Group 1

Participant Last NameParticipant Middle NameParticipant First Name
BalochSumayyaLaeba
ChhapraSufyanHusna
Dixon Jade
Faizur Rehman Yumnah
Hira Fatima
Hussain Maria
javed yumnah
Mehraban Amena
Sedat Saaima
SyedAleemAyesha
ZaynabFKhan

 

 

Girls Hifz Category 2

Participant Last NameParticipant Middle NameParticipant First Name
Ahmed Haleema
Asma Hafsah 
Asma Khaulah 
Hasan Ansharah
Khan Ayesha
Mohaia Hamida
Mohammed Raizdeen  Aminah
MugdiAishaMarwa
Rahman Nisa
Rashid Nida
Sarfaraz Marwah
Tazeen Wasiqua
Hakh Hajer
Hussain Mahnoor

 

Qiraat

Girls Qiraat Category 1

Participant Last NameParticipant Middle NameParticipant First Name
AhmedNabilMaryam
Ali Laiba
Ali KhanFatimaMasira
Asma Afeerah
Dasu Asiya
Gangat Aasiya- Jannah
Hafizi Husna
Haroon Manahil
HassanYasserManal
Idris Aisha
Ingar Humaira
IsmailSaidFatima
KhanWasifAbeerah
KhanIpshitaHumayra
Khan Inayah
KhanFarmanMaryam
Khan  Haniya 
Limbada Nusaiba
Mughal Sana
Omar Umkalthum
Omar Zahra
Panchbhaya Maryam
Rahma Wafa
Shahriyar Mehreen
Siddiqui Hafsa
suha hafza
Yakub Hibah

 

Girls Qiraat Category 2

Participant Last NameParticipant Middle NameParticipant First Name
Ahmed Sobia
Ahmed Yusra 
Ali Maryam
Azhar Izma
AzherKhadijahSimra
ChhapraSufyanAneesah
Irshad Yumnah
KhanWasifAin
Khan Amanah
Khan Shireen 
KoyaRashidMubeena
LakhiSoyebAsma
MasoudKhamisNayla
Patel Afifah 
Shariff Rija
Shiraz Aisha
Syed Shifa
Tahir Aamna
Warner Nasiya

 

Girls Qiraat Category 3

Participant Last NameParticipant Middle NameParticipant First Name
Abdul-RawoofJamela Hana
Ahmed Iman
Ghori Javeria
Hassan Mohamed Hafsa
Hussain Yumnah
Imtiaz Aysha
kolasulemanfatimah
MasoudKhamisZulfat
Mezan Rubayyi
Mirza Safa
Muhtaj Moqaddasa
Yakub Ramla 
Yakub Shaymaa
ZafarMariam Maliha 
patel Aysha

 

Girls Qiraat Category 4

Participant Last NameParticipant Middle NameParticipant First Name
Ahmad Sumaiyah
BasheerAmraFathima 
Baumer Ayah
Bobat  Farhin 
Faizur Rehman Maryam
Haq Ruqaya
Hawamdeh Anfal
Ingar Fatimah
Karatella Saarah
Mohammed Farook Aamina
Muhtaj Farkhunda
Muhtaj Mohazzama
Younus Nisa
Maryam Gillani
BaigAliAlisha

 

Nazira

Girls Nazira Group 1

Participant Last NameParticipant Middle NameParticipant First Name
Alam Sarinah
Azfar Haiqah
Kalaf-Amra 
Lakhi  Haaniyah 
Legheri Hibba
MalekAnzarZainab
Noori Bebehawa
Sindha Kulsum
Suleman Zainab
SyedAleemSumayya
YussufSalehSuad
Syed Laiba
Thakor Samiyah

 

Girls Nazira Group 2

Participant Last NameParticipant Middle NameParticipant First Name
BhaimiaMASiddika
Butt Wasiqah
DinathCassimAmmarah
Jamil Sheza
Memon Aiman
NawJavidBushra
NawJavidMadiha
Patel Ayeshah
PatelSSana
Qaddafi Zara
SyedFatimaMariam
Tafseer Reesha
Muryum Aamir
Fatima Aamir
Yusra Rehan
Manjra Aliya

Important Dates

Please the following dates on your calendar

Last Day to Register

November 6, 2017

Date of Pre-test

November 25, 2017

Girls' Competition

February 17, 2018

Boys Competition

February 23-24, 2018